PRIVACY POLICY AND SECURITY

We treat your personal data confidentially. We obey the Finnish and the EU’s privacy and consumer protection legislation. We never share your personal data with third parties.

When you make a purchase at our webstore, we ask for personal data which we need to process your order. This data includes, for example, name, mail address, email address, telephone number, and possibly credit card details or passwords. We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • processing orders
  • statistics for research and service development
  • improving our content and advertising
  • website administration
  • informing customers about new products

 

Yours Mine Design does not keep customers credit card details. We use a reliable third-party payment service (Paytrail). Paytrail keeps a record of your details for us, and Yours Mine Design never handles your complete credit card details.

 

SSL ENCRYPTION

 

Yours Mine Design’s webstore uses SSL encryption. SSL (Secure Socket Layer) means data security, and it is a way for us to ensure a secure, encrypted, and protected connection between our customers’ computers and our server. All data transfer is encrypted, and outside parties will not have access to customers’ data. Making purchases and entering your payment information at our webstore is perfectly safe. Account or card details are only used when making a payment. We never store this data.

 

Privacy policy in line with the (523/1999) Personal Data Act 10§ and 24§. This privacy policy was drafted on January 10, 2018.

Data Controller

Yours Mine Design / Rapeliina
Business ID: 2864649-5
Address: Henkivartijantie 7 A, 00620 Helsinki, Finland

Person in Charge of Registry Keeping

Elina Rapeli
+358 40 336 0055
elina@yoursminedesign.fi

Registry Name

Yours Mine Design Webstore Client Registry

Justification for Registry Keeping

The person has purchased products from the Yours Mine Design webstore, ordered our newsletter, and/or is a participant in Yours Mine Design’s events.

The Purpose of Registry Keeping

The purpose of registry keeping is to maintain a customer registry and to archive and process customers’ orders, as well as to maintain customer relationships. The registry is also used for tracking deliveries. Data may be used to develop Yours Mine Design’s webstore operations, for statistics, and to produce targeted content for our webstore. We shall process personal data in line with what is permitted and required by the Personal Data Act.

Data in the registry may be used in Yours Mine Design’s own registries to target advertising without sharing data with third parties.

The data controller has the right to publish the data in the Yours Mine Design customer registry in the form of a written manifest, for example, for address stickers when mailing a package. Customers have the right to prohibit the publishing of their data by contacting the listed person in charge of the registry in advance.

Once the order/delivery process has been completed, customers have the right to request the erasure of their data from the customer registry.

Data Entered into the Registry

The personal data registry contains the following information:

First and last name
Email address:
Mail address:

Processed orders
Tracking of package deliveries
The payment method used by the person

Sharing of Data

We do not share personal data with third parties unless it is necessary due to legislation, unpaid invoices, or debt collecting. We shall erase customers’ personal data per request, but this does not apply if any of the abovementioned criteria are met.

Registry Protection

Data in the registry shall not be shared with third parties unless the Finnish law requires such action.